If you would like to add your name to the growing list of 2016 endorsements, please send us an email!

Chief Justice Madsen and Justice McCloud An impartial judge makes decisions grounded in law, not personal opinion or belief. Chief Justice Barbara Madsen has been steadfast in her commitment to the independence of the judiciary and the separation of powers. That Barbara is fair and impartial is evidenced by her unanimous election as Chief Justice, and her accolades such as the 2010 Distinguished Alumni Award from the University of Washington Political Science Department.

In addition, in both 1998 and 2002 she received the Washington Women Lawyers Vanguard Award for her leadership and inspiration for women in the legal profession. Also, she was honored by the Loren Miller Bar Association with the Social Justice Award and was named as Seattle University’s Woman of the Year. She was awarded the Law Medal in 2014 from Gonzaga University School of Law and in 2015 received the Betty Binns Fletcher Leadership and Justice Award from MAMA's in recognition of outstanding leadership of the judicial branch. She is proud to have been endorsed by a wide spectrum of attorneys, activists, civic leaders, judges, and organizations during her previous campaigns. Below are just a few of the people and organizations who are endorsing Barbara in her current campaign.


Society & Association Ratings


Latina/o Bar Association of Washington: Exceptionally Well Qualified

Joint Asian Judicial Evaluations Committee: Exceptionally Well Qualified

QLaw Judicial Evaluation Rating: Well Qualified

The Cardozo Society: Exceptionally Well Qualified

King County Bar Association: Exceptionally Well Qualified


Hon. Gerry L. Alexander WA State Supreme Court, Past Chief Justice (Co-Chair)
Hon. Charles Z Smith WA State Supreme Court, Past Justice (Co-Chair)
Hon. Bobbe Bridge WA State Supreme Court, Past Justice (Co-Chair)
Hon. Faith Ireland WA State Supreme Court, Past Justice (Co-Chair)
Hon. Charles Johnson WA State Supreme Court, Justice
Hon. Susan Owens WA State Supreme Court, Justice
Hon. Mary Fairhurst WA State Supreme Court, Justice
Hon. Debra Stephens WA State Supreme Court, Justice; Former WSBA President
Hon. Charlie Wiggins WA State Supreme Court, Justice
Hon. Steven González WA State Supreme Court, Justice
Hon. Sheryl Gordon McCloud WA State Supreme Court, Justice
Hon. Mary Yu WA State Supreme Court, Justice
Hon. Richard Guy WA State Supreme Court, Past Chief Justice
Hon. Phil Talmadge WA State Supreme Court, Past Justice
Hon. Mary Kay Becker Court of Appeals Division I, Judge
Hon. Marlin Appelwick Court of Appeals Division I, Judge
Hon. Stephen J. Dwyer Court of Appeals Division I, Judge
Hon. Linda Lau Court of Appeals Division I, Judge
Hon. J. Robert Leach Court of Appeals Division I, Judge
Hon. Ann Schindler Court of Appeals Division I, Judge
Hon. Michael Spearman Court of Appeals Division I, Judge
Hon. Ronald E. Cox Court of Appeals Division I, Judge
Hon. Michael J. Trickey Court of Appeals Division I, Judge
Hon. Mary Neel Court of Appeals Division I, Commissioner
Hon. Masako Kanazawa Court of Appeals Divison I, Commissioner
Hon. Anne Ellington Court of Appeals Division I, Former Judge
Hon. Thomas Bjorgen Court of Appeals Division II, Judge
Hon. Linda Lee Court of Appeals Division II, Judge
Hon. Jill Johanson Court of Appeals Division II, Judge
Hon. Bradley A. Maxa Court of Appeals Division II, Judge
Hon. Rich Melnick Court of Appeals Division II, Judge
Hon. Lisa Worswick Court of Appeals Division II, Judge
Hon. J. Robin Hunt Court of Appeals Division II, Judge
Hon. Lisa L. Sutton Court of Appeals Division II, Judge
Hon. Joel Penoyar Court of Appeals Division II, Acting Chief Judge
Hon. Marywave Van Deren Court of Appeals Division II, Former Judge
Hon. Elaine Houghton Court of Appeals Division II, Former Judge
Hon. Kevin M. Korsmo Court of Appeals Division III, Judge
Hon. Laurel H. Siddoway Court of Appeals Division III, Judge
Hon. Robert Lawrence-Berrey Court of Appeals Division III, Judge
Hon. Rebecca L. Pennell Court of Appeals Division III, Judge
Hon. Stephen M. Brown Court of Appeals Division III, Former Judge
Hon. Dennis Sweeney Court of Appeals Division III, Former Judge
Hon. Dominique Jinhong Industrial Appeals Court, Judge
Hon. Carolyn Brown Benton-Franklin County Superior Court, Former Judge
Hon. Craig Matheson Benton-Franklin County Superior Court, Former Judge
Hon. Carrie Runge Benton-Franklin County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Jackie Shea-Brown Benton-Franklin County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Bruce Spanner Benton-Franklin County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Vic VanderShoor Benton-Franklin County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Joseph Scheinder Benton-Franklin County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Erik Rohrer Clallam County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Brian Coughenour Clallam County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Suzan Clark Clark County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Bernard Veljacic Clark County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. John Nichols Clark County Superior Court, Former Judge
Hon. Derek Vanderwood Clark County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Greg Gonzales Clark County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Scott Collier Clark County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Robert Harris Clark County Superior Court, Former Judge
Stephen Brown Grays Harbor County Superior Court
Hon. Vernonica Alicea-Galvan King County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Theresa Doyle King County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Andrea Davis King County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Hollis Hill King County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Helen Halpert King County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Dean Lum King County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Leroy McCullough King County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Judith Ramsayer King County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Susan Amini King County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Patrick Oishi King County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Johanna Bender King County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. J Wesley Saint Clair King County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Ken Schubert King County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Jim Cayce King County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Mariane Spearman King County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Don Horowitz King County Superior Court, Former Judge
Hon. Paris Kallas King County Superior Court, Former Judge
Hon. Nancy Bradburn Johnson King County Superior Court, Commissioner
Hon. Sally Olsen Kitsap County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Jefftrey Bassett Kitsap County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. William Houser Kitsap County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Keith Harper Jefferson County Superior Court, Judge
Steve Gillard Jefferson County Superior Court, Commissioner
Hon. Amber Finlay Mason County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Philip Van de Veer Pend Oreille County Superior Court, Commissioner
Hon. Jack Nevin Pierce County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Ron Culpepper Pierce County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Katherine Stolz Pierce County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Frank Cuthbertson Pierce County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Brian Tollefson Pierce County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Stan Rumbaugh Pierce County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Phillip Sorensen Pierce County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Stephanie Arnend Pierce County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Kathryn Nelson Pierce County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Elizabeth Martin Pierce County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. James Orlando Pierce County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Rosanne Buckner Pierce County Superior Court, Former Judge
Hon. Meagan Foley Pierce County Superior Court, Commissioner
Hon. Erik Price Thurston County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. James Dixon Thurston County Superior Court, Judge
Hon Chirs Wickham Thurston County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Christine Schaller Thurston County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Anne Hirsch Thurston County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Paula Casey Thurston County Superior Court, Former Judge
Hon. Christine Pomeroy Thurston County Superior Court, Former Judge
Hon. Linda Tompkins Spokane County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Ellen Clark Spokane County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Greg Sypolt Spokane County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Jim Triplet Spokane County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Maryann Moreno Spokane County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Michael Price Spokane County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Julie McKay Spokane County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Kathleen O'Connor Spokane County Superior Court, Former Judge
Hon. John Cooney Spokane County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Annette Plese Spokane County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Paul Bastine Spokane County Superior Court, Former Judge
Hon. David Kurtz Snohomish County Superior Court , Judge
Hon. Rick Leo Snohomish County Superior Court , Commissioner
Hon. John Lohrmann Walla Walla County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. David Frazier Whitman County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Richard Bartheld Yakima County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Douglas Federspiel Yakima County Superior Court, Judge
Hon. Stephen T Osborne Benton County District Court, Judge
Hon. Dan Kathren Benton County District Court, Judge
Hon. Holly Hollenbeck Benton County District Court, Former Judge
Hon. John Doherty Callam County District Court II, Judge
Hon. Sonya Langsdorf Clark County District Court, Judge
Hon. Kelli Osler Clark County District Court, Judge
Hon. Vernon Schreiber Clark County District Court, Judge
Hon. James Swanger Clark County District Court, Judge
Hon. John P. Hagensen Clark County District Court, Judge
Hon. Kristen Parcher Clark County District Court, Commissioner
Hon. Scott Marinella Columbia County District Court, Judge; President-Elect of the Municipal Court Judges Association
Hon. Matt Williams King County District Court, Judge
Hon. Michael Finkle King County District Court, Judge
Hon. Mark Eide King County District Court, Judge
Hon. Ann Harper King County District Court, Judge
Hon. Lisa O'Toole King County District Court, Judge
Hon. Donna Tucker King County District Court, Judge
Hon. Janet Garrow King County District Court, Judge
Hon. Arthur Chapman King County District Court, Judge
Hon. Marcine Anderson King County District Court, Judge
Hon. David E Meyer King County District Court, Judge
Hon. D. Mark Eide King County District Court, Judge
Hon. Ketu Shah King County District Court, Judge
Hon. Lisa Paglisotti King County District Court, Judge
Hon. Nicole Gaines Phelps King County District Court, Judge, Pro Tem
Hon. Laurel Gibson King County District Court, Judge, Pro Tem
Hon. Jim Riehl Kitsap County District Court, Former Judge
Hon. Marilyn Paja Kitsap County District Court, Judge
Hon. Jill Landes Jefferson County District Court, Jude
Hon. Franklin Dacca Pierce County District Court, Judge
Hon. James Heller Pierce County District Court, Judge
Hon. Judy Jasprica Pierce County District Court, Judge
Hon. Sandy Allan Pierce County District Court, Judge
Hon. David Svaren Skagit County District Court, Judge; Past President of the District and Municipal Court Judges Association
Hon. Kristen Olbrechts Snohomish County District Court-Cascade Division, Judge
Hon. Douglas Fair Snohomish County District Court-South Division, Judge
Hon. Jeffery Godwin Snohomish County District Court-South Division, Judge
Hon. Steve Clough Snohomish County District Court-South Division, Judge
Hon. Beth A Fraser Snohomish County District Court-South Division, Judge
Rick Leo Snohomish County District Court , Commissioner
Hon. Vance Peterson Spokane County District Court, Judge
Hon. Donna Wilson Spokane County District Court, Judge
Hon. Sara Derr Spokane County District Court, Judge
Hon. Debra Hayes Spokane County District Court, Judge
Hon. Gregory Tripp Spokane County District Court, Judge
Hon. Patti Connolly Walker Spokane County District Court, Judge
Hon. Robert Murphy Spokane County District Court, Judge
Hon. Sara McCulloch Bainbridge Island Municipal Court, Judge
Hon. Linda Coburn Edmonds Municipal Court, Judge
Hon. Laura Van Slyck Everett Municipal Court, Judge
Hon. Rebecca Robertson Federal Way Municipal Court, Judge
Hon. Kevin Ringus Fife Municipal Court, Judge
Hon. Karli K. Joregensen Kent Municipal Court, Judge
Hon. Linda Portnoy Lake Forest Park Municipal Court, Judge
Hon. Wayne Stewart Mercer Island District Court, Judge
Hon. Andrea Beall Puyallup Municipal Court, Judge
Hon. C. Kimi Kondo Seattle Municipal Court, Judge
Hon Damon Shadid Seattle Municipal Court, Judge
Hon. Karen Donohue Seattle Municipal Court, Judge
Hon. Edward McKenna Seattle Municipal Court, Judge
Hon. Willie Gregory Seattle Municipal Court, Judge
Hon. Adam Eisenberg Seattle Municipal Court, Magistrate
Hon. Park Eng Seattle Municipal Court, Magistrate
Hon. Francis Devilla Seattle Municipal Court, Magistrate
Hon. Terri Luken Seattle Municipal Court, Magistrate
Hon. Michelle Szambelan Spokane Municipal Court, Judge
Hon. Mary Logan Spokane Municipal Court, Judge
Hon. Howard Delaney Spokane Municipal Court, Commissioner
Hon. Elizabeth Verhey Tacoma Munipal Court, Judge
Hon. Kimberly Walden Tukwila Municipal Court, Judge
Hon. Anita Dupris Colville Court of Appeals, Chief Justice
Hon. Jane Smith Colville Tribe, Judge
Hon. Anita Neal Tulalip Tribal Court, Pro Tem Judge
Hon. Francis Roseander Quinault Tribal Court, Judge
Hon. Christine Pomeroy Nisqually and Chehalis Tribal Courts, Judge
Hon. Anthony McDonald Sauk-Suiattle Tribal Court, Probation Officer
Hon. Steven Aycock National Council of Juvenile and Family Judges, Judge-In-Residence
Hon. Joan Tierney Washington State Office of Administrative Hearings, Administrative Law Judge
John McKay Former U.S. Attorney
Christine Gregoire Former Governor
Brian Sonntag Former State Auditor
Sheriff John Snaza Thurston County Sheriff's Office, Sheriff
Sheriff Gary Simpson Kitsap County Sheriff's Office, Sheriff
Sheriff John Urquhart King County Sheriff's Office, Sheriff
Senator Jeannie Darneille 27th Legislative District, State Senator
Senator Maralyn Chase 32nd Legislative District, State Senator
Senator Karen Fraser 22nd Legislative District, State Senator
Senator Jamie Pederson 43d Legislative District, State Senator
Rep. Mary Helen Roberts 21st Legislative District, State Representative
Rep. Ruth Kagi 32nd Legislative District, State Representative
Rep. Brady Walkinshaw 43rd Legislative District , State Representative
Rep. Gerry Pollet 46th Legislative District, State Representative
Derek Young Pierce County Council, County Councilmember
Rick Talbert Pierce County Council, County Councilmember
Germaine Kornegay City of Sedro-Woolley, WA, City Councilmember
Royce Pollard City of Vancouver, WA, Former Mayor
Hon. Pat Jollota City of Vancouver, WA, Former City Councilmember
Hon. Dan Satterberg King County, Prosecutor
Hon. Justin Bingham City of Spokane, WA, Prosecutor
Hon. John Ladenburg Pierce County, Former County Prosecutor; Former County Executive
Hon. Pete Holmes Seattle City Attorney, City Attorney
Hon. Phil Talmadge Talmadge & Fitzpatrick, Former Supreme Court Justice, Former State Legislator
Annette Clark Seattle University School of Law, Dean of Law
Jane Korn Gonzaga University School of Law, Dean of Law
Dick Manning Washington State Bar Association , Former WSBA President
Steve Toole Washington State Bar Association , Former WSBA President
Ellen Dial Washington State Bar Association , Former WSBA President
Patrick Palace Washington State Bar Association , Former WSBA President
Sal Mungia Washington State Bar Association , Former WSBA President
Michele Radosevich Washington State Bar Association , Former WSBA President
Ron Ward Washington State Bar Association , Former WSBA President
Mark Johnson Washington State Bar Association , Former WSBA President
Wayne Blair Washington State Bar Association , Former WSBA President
Anthony Gipe Shatz Law Group, Former WSBA President
Steve Crossland Crossland Law Office, Former WSBA President
Karen Murray King County Department of Public Defense, Supervising Attorney; Past President of the Loren Miller Bar Association
Jaime Drozd Allen Mother Attorneys Mentoring Association, Seattle Chapter, President
Robin Schacter Mother Attorneys Mentoring Association, Seattle Chapter, Past President
Stephanie P. Berntsen Bernsten Mother Attorneys Mentoring Association, Seattle Chapter, Secretary
Karl de Jong King County Democrats, Past Chair
Habib Habib Washington State Democrats, State Party Treasurer
Carin Chase 32nd District Democrats, Chair
Scott Forbes 43rd District Democrats, Past Chair
Phillip Duggan 46th District Democrats, Chair
Chad Lupkes 46th District Democrats, Past Chair
Bailey Stober 47th District Democrats, Chair
Rich Erwin King County Democrats, Chair
Ian Jacobsen Communtiy Leader, UFCW Organizer
Drew Pollom Treasurer, Young Democrats of America
Steve Gunn Board Member, LGBT Victory Fund
Clifford A. Webster Principal, Carney Badley Spellman, P.S.; Liability Reform Coalition
Dave Boerner Sentencing Guidelines Commission, Former Chair
James Whisman Washington Appellate Lawyers Association, Co-Chair
Gary Gayton Loren Miller Bar Association, Founding Member; lawyer
Carol Martensen Law Office of Carol Martsen, Lawyer
Ariel Speser Northwest Justice Project, Legal Fellow
Katherine Krueger Lawyer
David Zuckerman Washington Appellate Lawyers Association, Co-Chair
Karen Unger Lawyer
Tim Dore Casey Family Programs, Lawyer
Brian Kilgore Tulalip Tribes, Prosecutor
Sharon Jones-Hayden Tulalip Tribes, Prosecutor
Ron Coleman Attorney, Davies Pearson
Johanna Baxter
Paul Berry
Andrew Brewer
Coralee Brewer
Gordon Wilcox
Karol Brown Lawyer
Mario Brown
James C. Buckley Buckley & Associates, Prinicpal
Camara Banfield Lawyer
Scott Horenstein The Scott Horenstein Law Firm PLLC, Lawyer
Carin Schienberg Lawyer
Hugh Spitzer Foster Pepper, Lawyer
Allan Munro Attorney at Law
Ann Murphy Gonzaga University School of Law, Professor of Law
Marty Patricia Gonzaga University School of Law, Professor of Law
Stephen Sepinuck Gonzaga University School of Law, Frederick N. & Barbara T. Curely Pofessor of Tax Law
Daniel Morrisey Gonzaga University School of Law, Professor of Law
Gary Randall Gonzaga University School of Law, Professor Emeritus
Gail Hammer Gonzaga University School of Law, Professor of Law
George Critchlow Gonzaga University School of Law, Professor of Law
Hugh Spitzer University of Washington Law School, Professor of Law
Jeff Tolman Tolman Clucas, Lawyer
Steve Osborne Rettig Osborne Forgette, Lawyer
Timothy Jenkins
Diane Goddard Lawyer
Randall Hanson
Glenn Phillips Phillips Law Firm, Lawyer
John McKay Seattle University School of Law, Professor of Law; former United States Attorney for the Western District of Washington
Melanie Dane Zachor & Thomas, Lawyer
John F Curry Curry&Williams, Lawyer
Jon Culver
Shayna Daitch
Thomas L Meyer Lawyer
Dave Gibney
Maggie Hanson
Eric Herde
Gregg Hirakawa Gregg Hirakawa, Attorney at Law, Lawyer
Bryan Kesterson
Paul Treyz Lawyer
Juanita Luiz
Ann Martin
Sharon Mast
Joe McGimpsey
Dennis Montes
Patrick Moore University of Washington, Law student
Tom Pasma
David Petersen Petersen Law Office, Lawyer
Thomas Pitchford
Lisa Plymate
Chauncey C Crowell Lawyer
Nick Ramirez
Santiago Ramos
Charlene Rawson
Tom Riggs
L. Stephen Rochon Lawyer
Don Schwerin
Jeff Smith
John Thompson
Melissa Thompson
Andrew Villenueve
Lona Wilbur
Cat Williams
Kelly Wright
Gary Randall Workland and Witherspoon, PLLC
Melanie Stewart
Ada Shan Jaffe Race Equity and Leadership Consultant
Mark Kamitomo Markam Group, Lawyer; past president of WSAJ
Merridy McDaniel
Irene Stanford
Ralph Anderson Attorney
Eric Paulson Transition 2030
Williams Ellis Tacoma Resident, Mortage Banker, Retired
Janet McLane State Court Administrator (retired)
Shakespear Feyissa Attorney at Law
Ronald Ward Ward Smith PLLC, Attorney at Law
Lem Howell
The Seattle Times
Tacoma News Tribune
Tri-City Herald
The Spokesman Review
The Stranger
Yakima Herald
The Columbian
The Olympian
NW Asian Weekly
Seattlish
Clark County Democrats
Colville Business Council
International Aerospace Machinist Local 751
International Brotherhood of Electrial Workers Local 77
International Longshoremen's and Warehouseman's Union
International Union of Painters and Allied Trades, District 5
Jefferson County Democrats
King County Democrats
Lewis County Democrats
Local Union 44
Liability Reform Coalition
Lummi Indian Business Council
Metropolitan Democratic Club
Pacific Northwest Regional Council of Carpenters
Pierce County Democrats
Pierce County Labor Council
Planned Parenthood of Northwest and Hawaii
Professional and Technical Employees Local 17
San Juan County Democrats
SEIU Local 1199
SEIU Local 775
SEIU 925
Sheet Metal Workers 66
Skagit County Democrats
Snohomish County Democrats
Snohomish County Labor Council
Spokane Regional Labor Council
Thurston County Democrats
Thurston-Lewis-Mason Labor Council
Washington Association for Justice/ Justice for All PAC
Washington Conservation Voters
Washington Education Association
Washington Federation of State Employees Council 28
Washington State Council of County and City Employees
Washington State Council of Firefighters
Washington State Federation of Democratic Women
Washington State Labor Council
Washington State Troopers Association
Whatcom County Democrats
Women's Political Caucus of the Northwest
Young Democrats of University of Washington
Young Democrats of Washington
2nd LD Democrats
17th LD Democrats
34th LD Democrats
37th LD Democrats
39th LD Democrats
41st LD Democrats
42nd LD Democrats
43rd LD Democrats
46th LD Democrats

Paid for by Committee to Re-Elect Barbara Madsen

6963 Littlerock Road SW, Tumwater, WA  98512